E1 and E2 Visas

The US trade and investment market is one of the most rigorous in the world. To make a name for your self in an American “bull pen” could have a resounding effect of expanding you business network. The E Visa is designed specifically for that purpose and allows foreigner from US Treaty countries to apply for either a E-1 Trader Visa or a E-2 Investor Visa.

Both categories have specific requirements as well as application packages that require the proper submission. Failure to comply with all the visa guideline may result in rejection.  And, for those looking to get a leg up in the business world this may be a reject they can’t afford.

Niren & Associates understands that the immigration process can be quite a burden amongst all of your other duties.  We are here to alleviate the pressures of the immigration process by taking care of the workload.

Understanding the E-1 Visa

E-1 visas are for individuals involved in the exchange, purchase or sale of goods/services or merchandise. Services include:

  • technology
  •  transfer architecture
  •  engineering services
  •  management
  •  consulting
  •  accounting

The trade in goods and services should be substantial, as defined by the INS, in terms of value, volume or a large number of small transactions.

The trade must also meet the following criteria:

  • The trade must be principally with the treaty country.
  • More than 50% of the total volume of international trade must be between the U.S. and the treaty country.
  • The amount of trade must be sufficient to ensure a continuous flow of international trade between the U.S. and the treaty country.
  • Trade can be binding contracts that call for the future exchange of items.
  • Income derived from the value of numerous transactions that is sufficient to support the trades and his/her family is a favorable factor.

Qualifying for the E-2 Visa

E-2 visas are for owners and investors in businesses in the US. The applicant is required to make “substantial” investments in the United States. An investment must meet several criteria in order to qualify for an E-2 visa.

These are the basic conditions for qualifying for an E-2 Visa.

  • Showing that “substantial” investment or funds are available and committed to the investment.
  • The investment must be in an active business as opposed to passive investment such as purchasing a home.
  • At least 50% of the business must be owned by an alien from a country which has a treaty with the United States;
  • The investment must create enough profit to provide a living for more than just the alien and his/her family.
  • Employees of E-2 companies may be granted E-2 visas if they are or will be engaged in duties that are executive, managerial, or supervisory in nature.

Investing in Your Future

The opportunity for investors and traders, are ample in the US market. But, not taking the proper steps to reap those rewards may be a poor business decision.  Our experienced lawyers will cross all the “t”s and dot all the “i”s on the application, and work closely with your unique situation to determine each step you need to take.

Everything went really well. I got my E-1 visa last week and went to NYC immediately. Thank you so much. The visa is for two years. – Gregg A.

Contact us today to begin work on your E-1 or E-2 visa needs, at our Vancouver, BC office