Moving to Vancouver? Know the Skilled Worker Application Requirements

Vancouver is among the favorite destinations of immigrant workers as evidenced by the number of foreign nationals moving to the City, and the influx of applicants seeking to immigrate and live in Vancouver.

What Should Your Visa Application Include?

The Federal skilled workers are chosen by Canadian government from the list of immigrant applicants as potential beneficiaries of a permanent resident status while in the course of establishing themselves in Canada, provided that they meet all other  requirements and they can financially support themselves or  their dependents when they arrive in the country.

In order for your application to successfully be processed, it must include:

  • an offer of a qualified Canadian employer;
  • an evidence showing your continuous one year work experience as a full time employee;
  • a copy of the authentic result of your language proficiency examination.

Importance of Work Experience

Your previous work experience is very vital in establishing your ability to perform the job descriptions of your purported employment in Canada, and your eligibility to be classified as a skilled worker. Your practical work knowledge should be continuous for at least a year or its equivalent. Your experience must be for managerial positions, or professional occupations, or technical and skilled jobs based on the terms of Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) for the last 10 years.

It may be too technical and complex for you to comprehend all the details relating to a skilled worker application. In order for you to pursue your dream of working abroad specially in Vancouver or any part of Canada, it is wise to speak to an experienced license professional. The immigration lawyers at Niren and Associates have decades of practical knowledge in solving immigration issues.

In addition to the above mentioned requirements, you must possess the required education, suitable age for the job offered to you, capacity to adapt a new environment, proper work experience, ability to communicate and interact with the English speaking environment or ability to speak French, and a valid employment arrangement in Canada. You will also have to prove that you can financially support yourself and your dependents upon arriving in Canada until you are able to establish yourself in the country.

To Qualify for a Provincial Nominee Program

Another means to enter Canada for work is through a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) under which a skilled worker with the necessary education and practical know-how may be eligible if such skilled worker will create an immediate positive economic effect in Canada. The application procedures under Provincial Nominee Program are done in the same way as in processing applications for skilled worker program. Applicants under PNP must come from the nominations made by a province or territory in Canada. The standards laid down under PNP differ in every province or place. A duly licensed and skilled immigration lawyer can discuss further with you the terms and the territorial requirements under PNP.

Feel free to contact one of our licensed experts on this field. You may call our Vancouver Immigration Law Office or any of our firms in various locations.

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags: