Sponsorship Applications for Immigration to Canada

Having a family member in Canada that is either a permanent resident or citizen, may be an ideal situation to warrant immigration sponsorship.  More commonly referred to as Family Class Immigration this program would allow family member to be endorsed by relatives. And, although it is a simple process in theory, there are still many requirements to consider.

Niren and Associates has decades of combined experience and focuses exclusively on immigration related issues. Let us assess your case and help simplify your procedure.

A Quick Look at Family Class Sponsorship Criteria

In order for your relative to qualify as a sponsor, he/she must be:

  • Your spouse or
  • Your Mother or Father or*
  • Your Grandmother or Grandfather or*
  • Your dependent child
  • Your brother, sister, nephew, niece who is orphaned under the age of 19 years and who is unmarried
  • Any relative who has no relatives listed above whom they can sponsor
*NOTE: Parental and Grandparent Sponsorships have been put on hold for at least 2 years. Consider applying for a Super Visa to fast tract Parent and Grand parent visas for Canada.

 

Understanding the parameters involved in Sponsorship is often complicated. By getting in touch with a immigration profession who is familiar with the in’s and out’s of the process, may provide the support and insight you may require.

Contact our Vancouver immigration lawyers for Family Class immigration help today

Requirements for the Sponsor

The Sponsor must be able to financially support the immigrant (and dependents) and to provide for their essential needs. There are strict income requirements that the Sponsor must meet. However, if the Sponsor is sponsoring a spouse or a dependent child under the age of 19 who is unmarried, then these strict income requirements do not apply.

The Sponsor must also sign a Sponsorship Agreement between the Sponsor, the Immigrant and with the Government of Canada. The agreement states that the sponsor must provide the essential needs of the immigrant and dependents for a prescribed period of time. Failure to meet any of the terms and conditions could result in legal action being taken against the Sponsor.

How A Family Member Qualifies to be a Sponsor

A Sponsor can only be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. The sponsor must be at least 19 years old and physically reside in Canada (or able to demonstrate an intention to reside in Canada by the time the sponsored family member lands in Canada).

Note: The sponsor may not be in prison, bankrupt nor under a removal order (deportation)

A Sponsor can also have a Co-Signer whose income can be included along with that of the Sponsor. The Co-signer can only be the Sponsor’s Spouse and must  be a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident who is at least 19 years old.

Getting Help

Knowing the best way to represent yourself and your intentions to the Canadian Immigrations board, is crucial. Even though, a reliable sponsor can be monumental in establishing yourself in the country. A sound immigration lawyer can be essential in establishing the purpose behind your visit and ultimate stay. Niren and Associates has ample experience dealing with Sponsorship matters and are here to listen.

“I am very how Niren & Associates handled my sponsorship case. It would have been impossible without your strong effort and understanding. Your application submission was so great and considerable that my wife and I will be living together soon.”Bill W.

Contact our Vancouver immigration lawyers for Family Class immigration help today