Understanding the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program

The Canadian immigration process can often seem long and drawn out. Further more, improper submission of paperwork can could find many back at square one and having to start the application process all over again. However, for those who qualify, the Alberta Provincial Nominee Program has the potential of fast tracking applications and offers foreigners the chance to gain permanent residence quicker. Which for many reasons, is a favorable alternative to pursue. But, not possessing the correct information can still mean challenges.

Niren & Associates has a proven track record of successful immigration cases through the Alberta Provincial Nominee Program.  Our immigration attorneys have ample experience in the challenges you may face as well as the most effective solutions.

How the Alberta Provincial Nominee Program Works

The Government of Alberta has allowed certain permanent resident applications to be processed at a quicker pace if the applicant is interested in moving the Alberta, and meets the requirements in one of these categories:

1) Employer Driven Stream (Job Offer In Alberta)

• Permanent full time job offer from an Alberta employer • Job is in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B)*

2) International Graduate Category

  • Obtained degree, diploma or completed a graduate level program at a Canadian university, college, trade or technical school • The education program was at least 2 years at the undergraduate level OR 1 year at the graduate level
  •  Have a job with an Alberta employer
  •  Have been employed by the employer on a post graduate work permit for 6 months at minimum prior to your application • The job is in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B)*

3) Semi Skilled Worker Category

  • Permanent, full time job offer
  •  Job offer is from an Alberta employer
  •  Job is in an eligible occupation in one of the following ( N O C C & D ):
  1.   Food and beverage processing industry
  2.   Hotel lodging industry
  3.   Manufacturing industry
  4.   Long-Haul Trucking industry
  5.   Food Services industry

Note:  This occupation is limited to 600 nomination allocations per year and once this number has been met, no further applications will be accepted or assessed. Currently applications are being accepted. Consulting with a skilled immigration lawyer may increase your chanes of approval. Therefore, narrowing the likelihood of a missed opportunity.

Contact Vancouver immigration lawyers to find out if the Semi Skilled Worker quota has been met

4) Family Stream

There are many different qualifications for the Family Stream, such as one of the following:

  • You have a relative in Alberta (mother, father, son, daughter, sister, brother, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew)
  • You can provide proof of that relationship by providing an affidavit
  • Your sponsor is at least 21 years old
  • The sponsor is a Canadian Citizen OR a Permanent Resident who has lived in Canada for at least 2 years and who has lived in Alberta for the past 2 years
  • The sponsor is employed, has a private pension or some other source of income with which to support you
  • Income from sources above is at minimum CAD $15,000
  • Income from the sources above is debt free, transferable and available
  • You AND your spouse/ common law partner are between the ages of 21 -45
  • You AND your spouse/ common law partner can establish ONE of the following
  • Have both obtained an International English Testing System (IELTS) minimum score of 4.0 or a minimum of level 3 on the Test d’evaluation de francais (TEF) OR
  • Can both demonstrate that English or French is your primary language of use OR
  • Have both completed a minimum of a baccalaureate in English or French
  • You OR your spouse/ common law partner can demonstrate
  • Completion of a post secondary education or training program
  • The program was at minimum 1 year
  • A degree, diploma or certificate was received

AND one of the following:

  • A minimum of 3 years work experience in the past 4 years OR
  • A 3 years of full time post secondary school in the past 4 years OR
  • A combination of 3 years of full time work experience and post secondary school within the past 4 years
  • You OR your spouse/ common law partner OR your sponsor can demonstrate
  • Intention and ability to establish in Alberta based on at least
  • CAD $10,000 for yourself  CAD $2,000 for each dependant
  • Money must be located in a recognized Canadian financial institution

5) Self Employed Farmer – Classification and Qualification

  • You are purchasing a farming enterprise
  • You have a proposed business plan for the farming enterprise in Alberta
  • You have financial documents for your existing farming enterprise
  • You have documents pertaining to your education, training and work experience
  • A Canadian financial institution is willing to finance the proposed farming enterprise
  • You are committed to investing at least CDN $500,000 into a farming enterprise in Alberta
  • You have documentation to prove access to CDN $500,000
  • You have sufficient farming resources to develop a sustainable farming operation
  • You will make a personal representation to Alberta Agriculture to demonstrate your financial capability AND specific interest in investing in Alberta

Note: If you are on an H-1B Visa you may want to consider immigrating to Alberta.

* NOC 0 Legislators, senior and middle management  Usually require a university degree (bachelor’s, master’s, doctorate) OR professional designation OR  NOC A Usually requires a university degree OR  NOC B Usually require 2 or 3 years of post secondary education at a community college, institute of technology or a CEGEP  Require 18 – 72 months of apprenticeship resulting in trade certification  Individuals in the apprenticeship stage will NOT be nominated   Let Our Immigration Attorneys Handle Your Case

Steps You Can Take

Often the immigration process is difficult and possesses no quick fix solution.  There are options that allow for the speeding up of the immigration procedure such as the Alberta Provincial Nominee Program.  However, they require a thorough knowledge of its details. Our team at Niren and Associates are committed to resolving immigration issues and if you are looking to gain permanent residence status through this program or any other, we’re willing to assess your case.

I went to process my Provincial Nominee application. It was a long process, as we had anticipated, which took the immigration officers 2.5 hours to interview/process. It was a successful application, however, as I got the status I was seeking. Thanks for your help, it was a good job done. – W. S.

Contact our Vancouver, BC immigration law office to help with the Alberta Provincial Nominee Program application